Peppermint Oil is derived from the peppermint plant - a cross between water mint and spearmint - that thrives in Europe and North America. It has been used for health purposes for several thousand years. Records from ancient Greece, Rome, and Egypt mention that it was used for digestive disorders and other conditions.
- Treatment for IBS, Constipation, and Digestive Issues.
- Topical Treatment for Relief From Itching and Muscle Pain
- Oral Hygiene - Used as Mouthwash
- Flavouring Agent - Used In Foods
- Used As Scent - For Soaps and Cosmetics
- Heartburn Relief
- Improves Mental Clarity & Alertness
- Use a drop of Peppermint oil with Lemon oil in water for a healthy, refreshing mouth rinse.
- Add a few drops to some water and drink for digestive relief.
- Take one to two drops of Peppermint essential oil in a Veggie Capsule to alleviate occasional stomach upset.
- Add a drop to your favourite smoothie recipe for a refreshing twist.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal Use: Dilute one drop in 30ml of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute 1 drop essential oil to 10 drops carrier oil.
Storage: Keep in a cool dry place, with no direct sunlight.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician.
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.